Warning: Call-time pass-by-reference has been deprecated in /home/iaigue/advocacynet.org/blogs/plugins/sharethis_plugin/_sharethis.plugin.php on line 100
Advocacy Project Blogs - Home

A Voice For the Voiceless

MISSION

The Advocacy Project seeks to help community-based advocates produce, disseminate and use information, and so become more effective advocates for human rights and social justice

TAKE ACTION FOR ADVOCACY

  • News
  • FAQ
  • Subscribe to our newsletter
  • Search

 

The Advocacy Project has moved our current blogs. This page contains a resource of past blogs from 2003-2008.

The pages also carry AP diaries and staff blogs (2003-2008), which are arranged by country, year and author (below and right).

Fellow blogs, by country

Afghanistan
Audrey Roberts – Afghan Women’s Network (AWN) – 2007
Wilhelmina Y. Tsang – Oruj Learning Center – 2007
Alison Long – Oruj Learning Center – 2006
Erica Isaac – Afghan Women’s Network (AWN) – 2006
Shirin Sahani – Omid Learning Center (now the Oruj Learning Center) – 2005
Carrie Hasselback – Afghan Women’s Network (AWN) – 2005
Ginny Barahona – Omid Learning Center (now the Oruj Learning Center) – 2004
Sarah Schores – Afghan Women’s Network (AWN) – 2004

Albania
Jennifer Hollinger – Churches Alert to Sex Trafficking Across Europe (CHASTE) – 2007

Bangladesh
Danita Topcagic — Blind Education and Rehabilitation Development Organization (BERDO) — 2008
Caitlin Burnett – Blind Education and Rehabilitation Development Organization (BERDO) – 2007

Bosnia-Herzegovina
Antigona Kukaj — Survivor Corps — 2008
Shweta Dewan — BOSFAM — 2008
Alison Morse – BOSFAM – 2007
Kristi Severance – BOSFAM – 2006
Yvette Barnes – BOSFAM – 2006
Chiara Zerunian – BOSFAM – 2005
MacKenzie Frady – BOSFAM – 2005
Sabri Ben-Achour – Forum of Srebrenica NGOs – 2005
Pia Schneider – BOSFAM – 2004
Marta Schaaf – BOSFAM – 2003

Brazil
Alex Goldmark – Children in Organized Armed Violence(COAV) – 2005

Colombia
Amy Offner — Survivor Corps — 2008

Czech Republic
Colby Pacheco — Dženo Association — 2008
Lynne Englemann – UK Association of Gypsy Women and the Dženo Association – 2006
Margaret Swink – Dženo Association – 2005
Stacy Kosko – Dženo Association – 2004
Kimberly Birdsall – Dženo Association – 2003

Ecuador
Christina M. Fetterhoff – Centro de Derechos Economicos y Sociales (CDES) – 2004

El Salvador
Crissie Ferrara — Cemujer — 2008
Larissa Hotra — Survivor Corps — 2008

Ethiopia
Lucas Wolf — Survivor Corps — 2008

Fiji
Autumn Graham – Citizens’ Constitutional Forum (CCF) – 2006

Guatemala
Heidi McKinnon — ADIVIMA — 2008
Abby Weil – ADIVIMA – 2007
Charles Wright – ADIVIMA – 2006
Paula García Tufró – ADIVIMA – 2005
Carmen Morocos – ADIVIMA – 2004

India
Mackenzie Berg — CHINTAN — 2008
Paul Colombini — CHINTAN — 2008
Donna Laverdiere – Butterflies – 2006
Karen Adler – Butterflies – 2005

Israel/Palestinian Territories
Rianne Van Doeveren — Alternative Information Center (AIC) — 2008
Willow Heske — Democracy and Workers' Rights Center (DWRC) — 2008
Hannah Wright — Women's Affairs Technical Committee (WATC) — 2008
Eliza Bates – Democracy and Workers’ Rights Center (DWRC) – 2007
Erin Wroblewski – Friedrich Ebert Foundation (FES) – 2007
Tatsiana Hurko – Women’s Affairs Technical Committee (WATC) – 2007
Sarah Sachs – Alternative Information Center (AIC) – 2006
Nitzan Goldberger – Alternative Information Center (AIC) – 2005
Caitlin Williams – Middle East Nonviolence and Democracy (MEND) – 2003

Italy
Leslie Ibeanusi – TAMPEP – 2007
Michelle Lanspa – TAMPEP – 2007
Anya Gorovets – TAMPEP – 2006
Ewa Sobczynska – TAMPEP – 2005
Melinda Willis – TAMPEP – 2004
Julie Lee – Transnational AIDS Prevention among Migrant Prostitutes in Europe Project (TAMPEP) – 2003

Jordan
Krystal Sirman — Survivor Corps — 2008

Kenya
Kristina Rosinsky — Undugu — 2008
Jonathan Homer – Undugu – 2007

Kosovo
Nicole Slezak — Kosova Women's Network (KWN) — 2008
Barbra Bearden – Kosova Women’s Network (KWN) – 2006
Claudia Zambra – Kosova Women’s Network (KWN) – 2003

Lebanon
Coutney Radsch – Middle East Reporter (MER) – 2003

Macedonia
Katie Wroblewski – Institute for Sustainable Communities (ISC) – 2007
Stephanie Gilbert – Institute for Sustainable Communities (ISC) – 2007

Malaysia
Rebecca Chon — eHomemakers — 2008
Ola Duru — eHomemakers — 2008
Audrey Desiderato – eHomemakers – 2007
Julia Zoo – eHomemakers – 2007
Mariko Scavone – eHomemakers – 2007
Melissa Muscio – eHomemakers – 2006
Stephanie Salazar – eHomemakers – 2005

Nepal
Shubha Bala — Collective Campaign for Peace (COCAP) — 2008
Heather Gilberds — Jagaran Media Center (JMC) — 2008
Jes Therkelsen — Jagaran Media Center (JMC) — 2008
Raka Banerjee — Nepal Social Development and People's Empowerment Center (NESPEC) — 2008
Libby Abbott — Uterine Prolapse Alliance (UPA) — 2008
Nicole Farkouh — Uterine Prolapse Alliance (UPA) — 2008
Jeff Yarborough — Collective Campaign for Peace (COCAP) — 2007
Mark Koenig – Collective Campaign for Peace (COCAP) – 2007
Nicole Farkouh – Collective Campaign for Peace (COCAP) – 2007
Tassos Coulaloglou – Collective Campaign for Peace (COCAP) – 2007
Ted Samuel – Jagaran Media Centre (JMC) – 2007
Devin Greenleaf – Jagaran Media Centre (JMC) – 2007
Lori Mizuno – Collective Campaign for Peace (COCAP) – 2006
Nicole Cordeau – Jagaran Media Centre (JMC) – 2006
Stacey Spivey – Jagaran Media Centre (JMC) – 2006
Anne Finnan – Collective Campaign for Peace (COCAP) – 2005
Kate Kuo – Collective Campaign for Peace (COCAP) – 2003

Nigeria
Jessica Sewall – Women’s Consortium of Nigeria (WOCON) – 2006
Laura Cardinal – Women’s Consortium of Nigeria (WOCON) – 2006
Jessica Smedstad – Women’s Consortium of Nigeria (WOCON) – 2005
Malia Mayson – Women’s Consortium of Nigeria (WOCON) – 2005
Erica Williams – Women’s Consortium of Nigeria (WOCON) – 2003

Pakistan
Saba Haq – Afghan Women’s Network (AWN) – 2007

Peru
Ash Kosiewicz — The Peruvian Forensic Anthropology Team (EPAF) — 2008
Jennifer Tucker - Supporting Kids in Peru (SKIP) - 2008
Jessica Boccardo – Supporting Kids in Peru (SKIP) – 2007
Sara Zampierin – Supporting Kids in Peru (SKIP) – 2007

Serbia
Janet Rabin — Women in Black Network from Serbia — 2008
Gail Morgado — Women in Black Network from Serbia — 2007

Sri Lanka
Adam Nord — Home for Human Rights (HHR) — 2008
Madeline England – Home for Human Rights (HHR) – 2007
Greg Holyfield – Home for Human Rights (HHR) – 2006
Sarosh Syed – Home for Human Rights (HHR) – 2005
Michael Keller – Home for Human Rights (HHR) – 2004

Trinidad
Jennifer Scott — Women's Institute for Alternative Development (WINAD) — 2008

Uganda
Juliet Hutchings — World Peasants and Indigenous Organization (WPIO) — 2008
Annelieke Van De Wiel — Survivor Corps — 2008
Eun Ha Kim – Refugee Law Project (RLP) – 2005

United Kingdom
James Dasinger — Dale Farm Travellers — 2008
Zachary Drew Scott – Dale Farm Travellers – 2007
Lynne Englemann – UK Association of Gypsy Women and the Dženo Association – 2006

Vietnam
Chi Vu — Survivor Corps — 2008

BlogCatalog

Blog List

XML Feeds

Other:

Login..

 

 

FIND A PARTNER

The Advocacy Project develops partnerships with advocates on the frontline and with nongovernmental organizations (NGOs). In so doing, we take our cue from partners and tailor any support to their needs.

StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter